DuplexOverhead Utility Type CableQuadruplexTriplex

Service Drop Cable

Quadruplex Overhead Aluminum Service Drop Cable

Aluminum Service Drop Cable (Overhead)

What is a service drop? Service Drop Cable Definition: In electric power distribution, a service drop is an overhead electrical line running from a utility pole, to a customer’s building or other premises. It is the point where electric utilities provide power to their customers. A Service drop cable is one that is used for energy transmission from the pole to your building and typically come in a variety of sizes in either two, three, or four conductors. Service Drop Cable is also referred to as: overhead service drop cable, Aluminum Service Drop Cable, and Secondary Service Drop Conductor. 

1X Technologies Service Drop Cable is Manufactured and tested in accordance with applicable ANSI / ICEA, UL and CSA standards. Additionally, our complete line of Aluminum Service Drop cables are available in numerous conductor design and cable assembly options to meet your Utility & Power Company’s specific low-voltage secondary distribution project requirements. Furthermore, We provide you with quality service drop cable products at a fair price, ensuring a totally reliable service for your commercial and residential customers.

Specifically, we aim to deliver quality service drop cable sending power from secondary power line or pole-mounted transformers to your customers’ service entrances. Above all, choose our 1XTech® overhead 600 V service drop cables are available in many sizes and in constructions of duplex, triplex and quadruplex neutral-supported service drop cables. These overhead aluminum service drop cables also come in Reverse Twist Secondary (RTS) and Parallel Lashed Aerial Cable (PLAC) designs to facilitate easier phase conductor separation for mid-span taps.

 

When your Utility project needs a hero, call 1-888-651-9990!

Contact us now for a quote: https://1xtechnologies.com/contact-1x-technologies-llc/

 

 

 

Service Drop Conductors – Duplex, Triplex, Quadruplex

 

DUPLEX SERVICE DROP CABLE:

Overhead Aluminum Duplex service drop cable uses: To supply 120 volts aerial service for temporary service at construction sites, outdoor or street lighting.

Aluminum overhead service drop cable For service at 600 volts or lower at conductor temperatures not to exceed 75°C for polyethylene insulated conductors or 90°C for crosslinked polyethylene (XLP) insulated conductors.

 

TRIPLEX SERVICE DROP CABLE:

Overhead Aluminum Triplex service drop cable uses: To supply power from the utility’s lines to the consumer’s weather-head.

Triplex overhead service drop cable is for overhead service drop service at 600 volts or less (phase to phase) at a conductor temperature of 75°C maximum for polyethylene insulation or 90°C maximum for cross-linked polyethylene (XLP) insulated conductors.

 

QUADRUPLEX SERVICE DROP CABLE:

Overhead Aluminum Quadruplex service drop cable uses: Quad / Quadplex / Quadruplex overhead service drop cable is used to supply 3 phase power, usually from a pole mounted transformer to the user’s service head where connection to the service entrance cable is made.

overhead Aluminum service drop cable to be used at voltages of 600 volts or less phase to phase and at conductor temperatures not to exceed 75°C for polyethylene insulated conductors or 90°C for cross-linked polyethylene (XLP) insulated conductors.

 

 

Duplex Service Drop Cable Specification Data

Duplex Overhead Aluminum Service Drop Cable

Duplex Service Drop Product Description

One concentric-lay-stranded all aluminum conductor covered with HMW polyethylene or cross-linked polyethylene twisted together with one bare either AAC, ACSR, or AAAC concentric lay stranded neutral.

Application

Used in the overhead distribution of power from pole to building weatherhead.

Specification Data

ASTM B-230Aluminum 1350-H19 wire for electrical purposes
ASTM B-231Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum 1350 conductors
ASTM B-232Concentric-lay-strande aluminum conductors, coated-steel reinforced (ACSR)
ASTM D-1248Polyethylene plastics molding and extrusion materials
ASTM C-8.35Specifications for weather-resistant polyethylene-covered wire and cable
ICEA S-61-402
NEMA PUB NO. WC 5Standards publication thermoplastic insulated wire and cable for the transmission and distribution of electrical energy

Duplex Service drop cable size chart

AAC Service Drop Duplex

Code WordPhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Pekingese61456756361627085
Collie67456756364667085
Dachshund414547881929490115
Spaniel474547881969990115
Doberman2745271350147149120150
Malemute1/019601/071990234237160205

ACSR Service Drop Duplex

Code WordPhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Setter614566/1119063647085
Shepherd674566/1119075777085
Eskimo414546/1186011011290115
Terrier474546/1186011511790115
Chow274526/12850176178120150
Bull1/019601/06/14380280282160205

AAAC 6201 Alloy Service Drop Duplex

Code WordPhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)ACSR Equivalent (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Chihuahua614567111063647085
Vizsla674567111066677085
Harrier41454717609910090115
Whippet474547176010110290115
Schnauzer2745272800157159120150
Heeler1/019601/074460250252160205

+Conductor temperature of 90°C for XLP, 75°C for Poly; ambient temperature of 40°C; emissivity 0.9; 2 ft./sec. wind in sun.

Triplex Service Drop Cable Specification Data

Triplex Overhead Aluminum Service Drop Cable

Aluminum Triplex Overhead Service Drop Product Description

Two stranded all aluminum conductors covered with HMW polyethylene or XLP twisted around a bare stranded aluminum conductor.

Application

Used in the overhead transmission of power from pole to building weatherhead.

Specification Data

ASTM B-230Aluminum 1350-H19 for electrical purposes
ASTM B-231Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum 1350 conductors
ASTM B-232Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum conductors, coated-steel reinforced (ACSR)
ASTM D-1248Polyethylene plastics molding and extrusion materials
ANSI C-8.35Specifications for weather-resistant polyethylene-covered wire and cable
ICEA S-61-10-2
NEMA PUB NO. WC 5Standards publication thermoplastic insulated wire and cable for the transmission and distribution of electrical energy

Triplex Service drop cable size chart

Triplex AAC Neutral-Messenger

Code NamePhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Patella6745675631031037085
Oyster47454788115616090115
Clam2745271350232238120150
Murex1/07601/071990373383160205
Purpura1/019601/071990370380160205
Nassa2/07602/072510461472185235
Trophon2/019602/072510456467185235
Melita3/019603/0193310562562215275
Portunus4/019604/0194020696696245315
Nannynose336.41980336.419614611181118325420

Triplex ACSR Neutral-Messenger

Code NamePhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Paludina614566/111901091107085
Voluta674566/111901161187085
Scallop414566/1119014314690115
Whelk414546/1186016516990115
Strombus474566/1119015616090115
Periwinkle474546/1186017217690115
Cockle274546/11860227233120150
Conch274526/12850261267120150
Janthina1/076026/12853365376160205
Neritina1/07601/06/14380419430160205
Ranella1/0196026/12853362372160205
Cenia1/019601/06/14380416428160205
Cavolinia2/076016/13550451462185235
Runcina2/07602/06/15310519530185235
Clio2/0196016/13550437444185235
Triton2/019602/06/15310514526185235
Aega3/019601/06/14380549559215275
Mursia3/019603/06/16620626633215275
Cerapus4/019602/06/15310670678245315
Zuzara4/019604/06/18350777785245315
Limpet336.41980336.418/1868011471161325420

Triplex 6201 Alloy Neutral-Messenger

Code NamePhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)ACSR Equivalent (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Minex61456711101011027085
Hippa67456711101051077085
Artemia414567111013213490115
Prawn414547176015215490115
Crab474567111014114490115
Barnacle474547176015716090115
Solaster2745471760212216120150
Shrimp2745272800238243120150
Sandcrab1/0760272800341348160205
Gammarus1/07601/074460384390160205
Echinus1/01960272800336342160205
Leda1/019601/074460378384160205
Dungenese2/07602/075390474481185235
Cyclops2/019602/075390467473185235
Fulgar3/019601/074460518525215275
Flustra3/019603/076790588596215275
Arca4/019602/075390632640245315
Lepas4/019604/078560716725245315

+Conductor temperature of 90°C for XLP, 75°C for Poly; ambient temperature of 40°C; emissivity 0.9; 2 ft./sec. wind in sun.

 

 

Quadruplex Service Drop Cable Specification Data

Quadruplex Overhead Aluminum Service Drop Cable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overhead Aluminum Quadruplex Service Drop Product Description

Three stranded all aluminum conductors covered with HMW or cross-linked (XLP) polyethylene twisted around a bare ACSR conductor.

Application

Used in the overhead transmission of power from pole to building weatherhead.

Specification Data

ASTM B-230Aluminum 1350-H19 wire for electrical purposes
ASTM B-231Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum 1350 conductors
ASTM B-232Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum conductors, coated-steel reinforced (ACSR)
ASTM D-1248Polyethylene plastics molding and extrusion materials
ANSI C-8.35Specifications for weather-resistant polyethylene-covered wire and cable
ICEA S-61-402
NEMA PUB NO. WC 5Standards publication thermoplastic insulated wire and cable for the transmission and distribution of electrical energy

Quadruplex Service drop cable size chart

Quadruplex AAC Neutral-Messenger

Code NamePhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Clydesdale41454788119819980100
Pinto47454788121121880100
Mustang2745271350312318105135
Criollo1/019601/071990505520140180
Percheron2/019602/072510622639160205
Hanovarian3/019603/0193310750761185235
Oldenburg4/019604/0194020928941210275

Quadruplex ACSR Neutral-Messenger

Code NamePhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Morochuca614566/111901451476075
Chola674566/111901531586075
Morgan414546/1186021721980100
Hackney474546/1186022923680100
Palomino274526/12850346355105135
Standardbred1/07601/06/14380557573
Costena1/019601/06/14380551566140180
Grullo2/019602/06/15310680697160205
Suffolk3/019603/06/16620824835185235
Appaloosa4/019604/06/1835010421063210275

Quadruplex 6201 Alloy Neutral Messenger

Code NamePhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)ACSR Equivalent (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Bay61456711101371376075
French Coach6745671101461466075
German Coach414547176020520580100
Arabian474547176021721780100
Belgian2745272800328328105135
Shetland1/019601/074460519519140180
Thoroughbred2/019602/075390639639160205
Trotter3/019603/076790789789185235
Walking4/019604/078560977977210275

+Conductor temperature of 90°C for XLP, 75°C for Poly; ambient temperature of 40°C; emissivity 0.9; 2 ft./sec. wind in sun.

 

overhead aluminum service drop types

 

Service Drop Cable Manufacturers Supplier [Utility Type Cables Supplier]

1X Technologies Cable Company is a professional aluminum utility type cable manufacturers supplier in Buffalo, Wyoming USA, serving our customers around the world.

Our Utility product line also includes: AAC, AAAC, ACSR, ACAR, Galvanized Steel Wire, Aluminium Clad Steel Wire, PVC wire, PVC/XLPE power cable, Aerial Bundled Cable, rubber cable, control cable, Medium Voltage Power Cable 2kV – 46kV, High Voltage Power Cable 69kV – 550 kV, and finally, our submarine power cable for transmission of power and data on the ocean floor.

 

Overhead Service Drop Cable Customization

1X Technologies has always been the go to supplier for custom cable and customized wires for demanding electrical applications. Furthermore, we have the capability and technology required to fully customize your Service Drop Cable in any way, shape, or form you may require.

We can make bigger sizes, longer lengths, or special colors for your cables sheath / jacket. We can armor your service drop cable, or we can double jacket the cable for further durability.

 

 

Aluminum Overhead Service Drop Cable PDF Spec

https://www.scribd.com/document/405662161/1XTech-Aluminum-Duplex-Triplex-Quadruplex-Service-Drop-Cable-PDF-Specification#